Purpose/Abstract:
[…] The address of the hotel is: 2804 Ave F NW, Childress, Texas 79201. If time allows also notify the front desk immediately by pressing “0” on your hotel phone or by calling (940)-937-3686. Follow all directions given by the proper authorities.
Effective fire alarm systems are essential for the protection of life and property. Tampering with fire detection and alarm system equipment is a Class A Misdemeanor, which is punishable by (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and imprisonment. Section 42.06 of the Texas Penal Code states in part that “A person commits an offense if he knowingly initiates, communicates, circulates, or broadcasts a report of a present, past, or future bombing, fire, offense, or another emergency that he knows is false or baseless and that would ordinarily:
1. cause action by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies.
2. place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.
3. or prevent or interrupt the occupation of a building, room, or place to which the public has access.”